19-P-1545
[…] The judge found that Zebediah has formed a strong bond with his substitute caretakers, the foster family with whom he is placed and who have already adopted his two half-siblings. The judge also determined that given the father's past violent and threatening conduct, postadoption visitation would potentially risk exposing the child and his future adoptive family to harm. Based on these findings, which are supported by the record, the judge did not abuse his discretion by declining to enter an order for postadoption visitation.
Zebediah's father is not the father of these two half-siblings.
4. Postadoption sibling visitation. Under G. L. c. 119, § 26B (b), the court or the department must, "whenever reasonable and practical and based upon a determination of the best interests of the child, ensure that children placed in foster care shall have access to and visitation with siblings in other foster or pre-adoptive homes or in the homes of parents or extended family members" while in department custody. The question of sibling visitation is distinct from that of parental visitation. See Adoption of Zander, 83 Mass. App.