19-P-185
[…] However, neither testified on that day and they did not attend the remaining four days. The father argues that the judge cannot draw a negative inference because he appeared on the first day. We disagree. Given that the father did not testify, or attend the majority of the trial, the judge was permitted to draw a negative inference. See Adoption of Nadia, 42 Mass. App. Ct. 304, 307 (1997).
Finally, the father takes issue with the judge's consideration of the children's bond with the maternal great aunt, who is the preadoptive parent, pursuant to G. L. c. 210, § 3 (c ) (vii). This factor requires the judge to consider whether a child has formed a "strong, positive bond with his substitute caretaker, the bond has existed for a substantial portion of the child's life," and "removal of the child from the caretaker would likely cause serious psychological harm to the child." Id. At the time of trial, Joan had lived with the maternal great aunt for almost the entirety of her young life, and Ximenez had lived with the maternal great aunt for one-half of his. Both children refer to her as "mom."