08-26-2015
[…] As a result of filing its petition, the Township was permitted to continue to impose and collect development fees in accordance with the approved ordinance and applicable regulations. N.J.S.A. 52:27D–329.2(a); N.J.A.C. 5:97–8.1, –8.3. However, because COAH had not approved Monroe's affordable housing or spending plans, the Township was statutorily prohibited from spending or committing to spend the funds collected. N.J.S.A. 52:27D–329.2(a) (“A municipality may not spend or commit to spend any affordable housing fees, including Statewide non-residential fees collected and deposited into the municipal affordable housing trust fund, without first obtaining the council's approval of the expenditure”) (emphasis added). COAH never approved Monroe's affordable housing or spending plans, rendering Monroe, under the statute, unauthorized to spend or commit the funds in its affordable housing trust.