08-26-2015
[…] Aldrich, 106 N.J.L. 266, 149 A. 57 (Sup.Ct.1930) (courts must adopt that construction of a statute which reconciles and gives reasonable meaning to all its provisions); Cressey v. Campus Chefs, Div. of CVI Serv., Inc., 204 N.J.Super. 337, 342–43, 498 A.2d 1274 (App.Div.1985) (the judiciary is obligated “to respect the legislative intention by interpreting the statute in a common-sense manner which advances the legislative purpose.”)
N.J.S.A. 52:27D–329.2(a) unambiguously provides that “a municipality may not spend or commit to spend any affordable housing development fees ... without first obtaining [COAH's] approval of the expenditure.” Id. (emphasis added).