08-26-2015
[…] Id. at 33, 510 A.2d 621. To reconcile the apparent omission, and to avoid the mischief that could easily result from such conduct, the court “deemed” the municipal motions to transfer to be tantamount to a voluntary petition for substantive certification. Id. at 57, n. 19, 510 A.2d 621.
See N.J.S.A. 52:27D–313 (“A municipality which has filed a housing element may ... petition the council for a substantive certification” (emphasis supplied)).