In re Adoption of S.N.
[…] Id. We will not disturb the trial court's ruling unless the evidence leads to only one conclusion and the trial court reached an opposite conclusion. Id.

[¶19] Step-Father argues that the trial court erred when it determined that Father's consent was necessary for his adoption of Child to proceed because he contends he carried his burden under Indiana Code section 31-19-9-8(a)(2). Indiana Code section 31-19-9-1(a) provides in part that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, a petition to adopt . . . may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed" by "(2) The mother of a child born out of wedlock and the father of a child whose paternity has been established by . . . (B) a paternity affidavit executed under IC 16-37-2-2.1. . . ." However, Indiana Code section 31-19-8(a)(2) provides, in part that:

Step-Father advances no argument on the basis of Indiana Code section 31-19-9-8(a)(11).

Consent to adoption, which may be required under section 1 of this chapter, is not required from any of the following: . . .