In re Adoption of Logan M.
[…] DISCUSSION

Sufficient evidence supports the finding that Erik was not a Kelsey S. father.

An unwed natural father who is not a presumed father (Fam. Code, § 7611) has a statutory right to block a third party adoption of his child only if he proves it is in the childs best interests that the adoption not proceed. (§ 7664, subd. (b); Adoption of Alexander M. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 430, 438.) A presumed father, like the natural mother, must give his consent to a third party adoption. (§ 8604, subd. (a).) "Under section 7611, a man who has neither legally married nor attempted to legally marry the mother of his child cannot become a presumed father unless he both "receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child." (Adoption of Michael H. (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1043, 1051.)

All statutory references are to the Family Code.