In re Adoption of Lakyra
[…] Mother has successfully remained sober since this time."
These statements, however, are not supported by the evidence at trial, including the evidence adduced when the judge reopened the trial in May of 2018. In fact, the judge specifically found that the mother had made only limited progress in her treatment, and that "the addition of medication to [the mother's] treatment regimen does not provide reason to expect that [the mother] will now stay sober."

The judge found the factors set forth in G. L. c. 210, § 3 (c) (iii), (iv), (v), (vi), (vii), (viii), and (xii) applicable to the mother's unfitness determination. He specifically found that factor (xii) ("a condition which is reasonably likely to continue for a prolonged indeterminate period, such as alcohol . . . addiction . . ., and the condition makes the parent . . . unlikely to provide minimally acceptable care of the child") "weighs in favor of allowing the petition."

2. Adequate services. "Before seeking to terminate parental rights, the department must make 'reasonable efforts' aimed at restoring the child to the care of the natural parents."