In re Adoption of K.M.T.
[…] {¶28} A person who contests the adoption petition has the burden of providing to the court "material evidence needed to determine what is in the best interest of the child" and establishing the child's current placement is not the least detrimental available. R.C. 3107.161(C). The least detrimental alternative is the "alternative that would have the least long-term negative impact on the child." R.C. 3107.161(A). However, the petitioner retains the burden of proving adoption is in the best interest of the child. In re Adoption of A.L.S., 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2017-09-146, 2018-Ohio-507; In re Adoption of H.T., 3rd Dist. Logan No. 8-17-57, 2018-Ohio-2806.