In re Adoption of K.M.T.
[…] Thus, the trial court must undertake a two-step analysis, consisting of a consent phase and a best interest phase. In re Adoption of Jordan, 72 Ohio App.3d 638, 595 N.E.2d 963 (12th Dist. 1991).

{¶26} In this case, the trial court found Father's consent was not required. The probate court then proceeded to the best interest phase.

{¶27} R.C. 3107.161 governs contested adoptions. Subsection (B) states that when a court makes a determination in a contested adoption proceeding concerning the best interest of the child, the court "shall consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to, the following": (1) the least detrimental available alternative for safeguarding the child's growth and development; (2) the age and health of the child at the time of the best interest determination; (3) the wishes of the child, if the child's age makes this feasible; (4) the duration of the