In re Adoption of K.M.T.
[…] We first note that there is nothing in the trial court's judgment entry indicating it did not have enough information to make a best interest determination. Rather, the trial court explicitly found it was not in the best interest of the child for the adoption to be granted based upon the testimony and evidence presented by each party. Additionally, options cited by appellant such as a continuance, examining the petitioners separate and apart from each other, and an in camera interview of the minor child are all discretionary. R.C. 3107.14(B) ("the court may continue the hearing * * *); R.C. 3107.14(B) ("the trial court may examine the petitioner separate and apart from each other"); R.C. 3107.161 ("the wishes of the child in any case which the child's age and maturity makes this feasible"). We find the trial court's failure to utilize these options when none of the parties so requested during the hearing is not unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable.