In re Adoption of Iliana
[…] App. Ct. 141, 146, 944 N.E.2d 1068 (2011). See G. L. c. 233, § 82 (a ). The proponent of a child's hearsay statement of sexual abuse "bears the burden of showing the necessity for admitting the out-of-court statement by establishing the declarant's unavailability to testify during the trial." Commonwealth v. Colin C., 419 Mass. 54, 63, 643 N.E.2d 19 (1994) (analyzing G. L. c. 233, § 81 ). See Adoption of Quentin, 424 Mass. 882, 892, 678 N.E.2d 1325 (1997) ("The requirements outlined in § 82 are analogous to § 81"). The statement "shall be admissible" provided "that [it] is offered as evidence of a material fact and is more probative on the point for which it is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure through reasonable efforts." G. L. c. 233, § 82 (a ).

Section 81 of G. L. c. 233 governs the admission of hearsay statements of child victims in criminal matters; G. L. c. 233, § 83, governs the admission of such statements in foster care and care and protection proceedings. See Adoption of Tina, 45 Mass. App.