In re Adoption of Iliana
[…] See Adoption of Daisy, 460 Mass. 72, 77, 948 N.E.2d 1239 (2011) ("out-of-court statements of a child under the age of ten" means statements made by child "before they were ten years of age" describing their sexual abuse).

In order to have admitted the children's statements in this case regarding occurrences of sexual abuse by the father, the department (as the proponent) had the burden first to demonstrate that the children were "unavailab[le]" as witnesses at trial. G. L. c. 233, § 82 (b ). "A finding of unavailability shall be supported by specific findings on the record, describing facts with particularity, demonstrating that [as relevant here]: ... (5) the court finds, based upon expert testimony from a treating psychiatrist, psychologist, or clinician, that testifying would be likely to cause severe psychological or emotional trauma to the child" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 233, § 82 (b ) (5). The department called as witnesses two of the children's treating clinicians whom the judge qualified as experts; the judge relied upon this evidence, as she was permitted to do. See G. L. c. 233, § 82 (c ).

General Laws c. 233, § 82 (b ), provides:

"The proponent of [an out-of-court] statement [of a child under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed on or with the child] shall demonstrate a diligent and good faith effort to produce the child and shall bear the burden of showing unavailability. A finding of unavailability shall be supported by specific findings on the record, describing facts with particularity, demonstrating that:

"(1) the child is unable to be present or to testify because of death or existing physical or mental illness or infirmity; or

"(2) by a ruling of the court, the child is exempt on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the subject matter of such statement; or