In re Adoption of Dimitri
[…] We have considered whether the parents' record of visitation with Dimitri might support the judge's conclusions. But, in the judge's seventy-seven findings of fact regarding visitation, covering 2012 through March 2017, he notes no concerns about the parents' conduct leading to missed visits, with one possible exception in March 2013.

This conclusion addressed G. L. c. 210, § 3 (c ) (viii), which requires a judge to consider whether there has been "a lack of effort by a parent ... to remedy conditions which create a risk of harm due to abuse or neglect of the child." Although the judge concluded that this factor applies, his explanation for doing so referred not to any lack of effort by the parents, but instead to his determination that the progress they had made was "not sufficient to overcome their lack of insight of their deficits and the needs of