In re Adoption of B.E.W.G
[…] The consent of the person having custody of the adoptee, according to the statute, is necessary only when the adoptee has no parent whose consent is required.

It remains to be determined, however, whether the Orphans' Court of York County, Pennsylvania, had jurisdiction to decree an adoption of children whose temporary custody had been awarded to their grandparents without requiring that notice of the pending adoption and an opportunity to be heard be given to the grandparents or the New York court in which the custody action was still pending. The Adoption Law, at 23 P. S. § 2721, provides that

". . . . Notice of the hearing shall be given to all persons whose consents are required and to such other persons as the court shall direct. Notice to the parent or parents of the adoptee, if required, may be given by the intermediary or someone acting on his behalf. Notice shall be by personal service or by registered mail to the last known address of the person to be notified or in such other manner as the court shall direct.

The grandparents, as we have already observed, were not persons whose consents to the adoption were specifically required by the statute.