NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This application is made more than ten years after the adoption order was entered. Thus, the motion is untimely and is therefore DENIED.”
The father separately appealed from both orders. At his request, we consolidated them.
II
The father recognizes Family Code section 9102 sets out a time limitation within which a challenge to an order of adoption may be filed. That section explicitly provides: “(a) An action or proceeding of any kind to vacate, set aside, or otherwise nullify an order of adoption on any ground, except fraud, shall be commenced within one year after entry of the order. [¶] (b) An action or proceeding of any kind to vacate, set aside, or nullify an order of adoption, based on fraud, shall be commenced within three years after entry of the order.” He further recognizes his petition, filed ten years after the adoption order was entered, is not timely because it exceeds the lengthiest limitation period allowed under the statute.