In re Adoption of A Male Child (FC-A No. 18-1-005K)
[…] Consistent with HRS § 571-46(a)(4), there was no language in the Stipulation that prohibited any party from challenging Dr. Simon's report. Thus, this portion of COL 5, where the Family Court applied judicial estoppel to Grandmother's challenge to Dr. Simon's methodology, was wrong.

HRS § 571-45 provides for, inter alia , social studies, assessments and investigation reports to be completed for the courts prior to dispositions and decisions regarding disputed custody or support issues.
The Stipulation incorrectly cited HRS § 571-46(4) ; the correct statute is HRS § 571-46(a)(4).

HRS § 571-46(a)(4) provides:

Whenever good cause appears therefor, the court may require an investigation and report concerning the care, welfare, and custody of any minor child of the parties. When so directed by the court, investigators or professional personnel attached to or assisting the court, hereinafter referred to as child custody evaluators, shall make investigations and reports that shall be made available to all interested parties and counsel before hearing, and the reports may be received in evidence if no objection is made and, if objection is made, may be received in evidence; provided the person or persons responsible for the report are available for cross-examination as to any matter that has been investigated....

(Emphasis added).