In re Adoption H.G.
[…] Syl. Pt. 6, In re Willis , 157 W.Va. 225, 207 S.E.2d 129 (1973) ; State v. Carl B. , 171 W.Va. 774, 301 S.E.2d 864 (1983). In the case before us we do not believe that Neil and Michelle Shedd established by clear and convincing evidence that Charles Schoffstall abandoned his parental rights to Michael.").

In addition to the financial support factor, in order for abandonment to be presumed under West Virginia Code § 48-22-306, respondent had to show that petitioner failed to visit or communicate with the child and that she was "not prevented from doing so by the person ... having care or custody of the child: Provided, That such failure to act continues uninterrupted for a period of six months immediately preceding the filing of the adoption petition." Id. The evidence presented by respondent was that in the six months prior to the filing of the adoption petition respondent failed to respond to text messages sent to her by petitioner in which petitioner was asking to visit with the child.