In re Adoption H.G.
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, Joshua D.R. v. David A.M. , 231 W. Va. 545, 746 S.E.2d 536 (2013) (quoting Syl. Pt. 6, In Re Willis , 157 W. Va. 225, 207 S.E.2d 129 (1973) ).

West Virginia Code § 48-22-102 (2001) defines "abandonment" as "any conduct by the birth mother ... that demonstrates a settled purpose to forego all duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child." A circuit court may find an intent to abandon based on a parent's conduct in failing to establish or maintain a relationship with his or her child. West Virginia Code § 48-22-306 outlines objective conduct that presumptively constitutes abandonment:

I.R.R. , 839 N.W.2d at 851.