In re Adoption H.G.
[…] And like State-initiated actions, a parent's failure to financially support and communicate or visit with her child for an extended period of time is grounds for terminating that parent's rights and denying her the right to prevent an adoption.

W. Va. Code § 49-4-601 (2019). In Chapter 49, "abandonment" is defined as "any conduct that demonstrates the settled purpose to forego the duties and parental responsibilities to the child[.]" W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (2018) ; see also W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (defining "neglected child" as a child "[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, supervision, medical care, or education, when that refusal, failure, or inability is not due primarily to a lack of financial means on the part of the parent, guardian, or custodian[.]").
Because parental termination proceedings under Chapter 49 require the expenditure of limited State resources, the State is only compelled to file an abuse/neglect petition when a child's "physical or mental health" is presently "harmed or threatened." Id.