In re Adoption H.G.
[…] Because parental termination proceedings under Chapter 49 require the expenditure of limited State resources, the State is only compelled to file an abuse/neglect petition when a child's "physical or mental health" is presently "harmed or threatened." Id. The State has no immediate interest in terminating an absent parent's rights when the child is safe in the suitable care of the other parent or guardian.

See W. Va. Code § 48-22-116 (defining "stepparent adoption" as "an adoption in which the petitioner for adoption is married to one of the birth parents of the child or to an adoptive parent of the child.").

Even though the birth mother's parental rights were not terminated in the 2017 abuse/neglect proceeding, the 2019 adoption proceeding could proceed without her consent if there was sufficient evidence to demonstrate abandonment.