02-01-2017
[…] --------
Caselaw indicates that belated attempts to establish "substantial and continuous or repeated contact" with a child by the natural father, once he has learned of a filed or impending adoption petition, may not be enough to satisfy the requirements of DRL § 111(1)(d). (See, e.g. , Matter of Zachary N. (Paul N.- Hope N.) , 77 AD3d 1116, 1118 [3d Dept 2010] [noting that the timing of the natural mother's modification and violation petitions in Family Court were for the purpose of blocking the adoption and thus carried little weight in the analysis regarding abandonment] ). (See DRL § 111(1)(d) ["The subjective intent of the father, whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of acts specified in this paragraph manifesting such intent, shall not preclude a determination that the father failed to maintain substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child."] ). Even if the Court were to credit the Father's representations that he wrote the Child three times each year from 2014 to the present, such actions would fall short of the standard of maintaining continuous contact.