73438-5-I
[…] Any state law that would deprive a parent of that right must satisfy due process. In re H.J.P., 114 Wn.2d 522, 526-27, 789 P.2d 96 (1990). Washington's adoption statute allows for the termination of a biological parent's rights
upon a showing by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that it is in the best interest of the child to terminate the relationship and that the parent has failed to perform parental duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations and is withholding consent to adoption contrary to the best interest of the child.RCW 26.33.120(1). The statute requires the court to find that the biological parent is unfit. H.J.P., 114 Wn.2d at 531. "Parental unfitness is established by showing that the nonconsenting parent 'has failed to perform parental duties under circumstances showing a substantial lack of regard for his or her parental obligations.'" H.J.P., 114 Wn.2d at 531 (quoting RCW 26.33.120(1)).
Our Supreme Court upheld the adoption statute against a substantive due process attack in In re H.J.P. 114 Wn.2d 522, 526-28, 789 P.2d 96 (1990). The court was guided by Santosky v.