No. M.B.D. 05-10041-PBS.
[…] See Frazier, 966 F.2d at 817-18. As such, it is of the "same genre" as the enumerated motions in § 636(b)(1)(A), and the Court will treat the motion as dispositive and will review the magistrate judge's findings de novo under 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C). See Phinney, 199 F.3d at 6.
B. Federal Medical Peer Review Privilege
The Court must decide whether to recognize a federal medical peer review privilege. No court in the First Circuit or District of Massachusetts has yet done so under federal law, but Massachusetts state law does recognize the privilege. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, § 204(a) (stating that "the proceedings, reports, and records of a medical peer review committee shall be confidential and . . . not be subject to subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding"). As Magistrate Judge Collings stated in his decision, "there is no extant federal peer review privilege and . . . most federal courts, including the Supreme Court, have declined to recognize a state peer review privilege in a federal case." (Mem. Order 4 (citations omitted).)