4:21-mc-01049-SEP
[…] Doc. [8]. The matter is fully briefed and ripe for resolution.
As set forth below, the Court finds that the Subpoenas do not violate the constitutional rights of MBCM and MBHS, do not seek information privileged under federal law, and comply with the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 3486.
II. The Department of Justice Has Statutory Authority to Issue Section 3486 Administrative Subpoenas.
In August 1996, Congress passed and President William J. Clinton signed into law the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). A portion of HIPAA, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3486, invested DOJ with the authority to issue administrative subpoenas in specified types of criminal investigations. Section 3486 provides as follows:
(a) Authorization.-
(1)(A) In any investigation of-
(i)(I) a Federal health care offense . . . the Attorney General may issue in writing and cause to be served a subpoena requiring the production and testimony described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), a subpoena issued under subparagraph (A) may require-
a. the production of any records or other things relevant to the investigation; and
b. testimony by the custodian of the things required to be produced concerning the production and authenticity of those things.Pursuant to this statute, the Attorney General and his designees may issue administrative subpoenas to obtain records that may be relevant to the investigation of a federal health care offense. It is under this statutory authority that the Subpoenas to MBMC and MBHS were issued by DOJ.
III. Limitations on Use of § 3486 Administrative Subpoenas