02-19-2020
[…] Furthermore, aside from the "best case scenario," no other potential dispositions were discussed with the Respondent or his mother.
The Respondent now moves the Court for leave to withdraw his admissions arguing that the allocution was improperly conducted, that the Respondent's father was improperly excluded from the proceedings, that the Respondent received ineffective assistance of counsel, and that the totality of the circumstances warrants the relief requested. Family Court Act § 321.3(1) provides:
"The court shall not consent to the entry of an admission unless it has advised the respondent of his right to a fact-finding hearing. The court shall also ascertain through allocution of the respondent and his parent or other person legally responsible for his care, if present, that (a) he committed the act or acts which he is entering an admission, (b) he is voluntarily waiving his right to a fact-finding hearing, and (c) he is aware of the possible specific dispositional orders. The provisions of this subdivision shall not be waived."Family Court Act § 321.4(2) provides: