22-MC-320 (VEC)
[…] Ex. 1, Dkt. 30 ¶ 46(B) (incorporating the JAMS Streamlined Arbitration Rules and Procedures and the JAMS Comprehensive Arbitration Rules and Procedures into the parties' contract).
Accordingly, Yeezy's motion for fees and costs is denied without prejudice. Because the Court vacates the order without prejudice to adidas renewing its request for injunctive relief or an attachment, it does not decide at this time whether Yeezy is entitled to fees and costs pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6212(e). Yeezy may renew its motion for fees and costs if appropriate following the conclusion of any renewed motion for a preliminary injunction or an attachment.
That section provides, in relevant part, “plaintiff shall be liable to the defendant for all costs and damages, including reasonable attorney's fees, which may be sustained by reason of the attachment . . . if it is finally decided that the plaintiff was not entitled to an attachment of the defendant's property.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6212(e).
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the Attachment Order is VACATED, and Yeezy's motion for attorneys' fees and costs is DENIED without prejudice.