22-MC-320 (VEC)
[…] The parties dispute whether section 6201(1) applies and whether Petitioner was consequently required to move to confirm the order within five or ten days of the attachment order. See Resp'ts Mem., Dkt. 33 at 3 n.1; Pet. Opp., Dkt. 35 at 18. The Court need not resolve this dispute because the parties agree that adidas did not move to confirm the order within either timeframe. See Pet. Opp. at 18.
Pursuant to section 6211(b), adidas's failure to file a motion to confirm nullifies the attachment order; section 6211(b) expressly provides that if the “plaintiff fails to make such motion within the required period, the order of attachment and any levy thereunder shall have no further effect and shall be vacated upon motion.” Accordingly, New York courts routinely vacate attachment orders if the petitioner fails timely to move to confirm the order. See, e.g., Great White Whale Advert. Inc. v. First Festival Prods., 81 A.D.2d 704, 706-07 (3d Dep't 1981); Brown v.