Case No. 14–12092 (KJC) (Jointly Administered) D.I. 2691, 3054
[…] (3) such acknowledgment to the buyer by a carrier by reshipment or as warehouseman; or
(4) negotiation to the buyer of any negotiable document of title covering the goods.")
UCC § 2–705(2)(a).
UCC § 2–702.
See In the Matter of Marin Motor Oil, Inc., 740 F.2d 220, 225–26 (3rd Cir. 1984) ; Mayer Pollock Steel Corp. v. London Salvage & Trading Co., Ltd., 157 B.R. 952, 962 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1993) ; Morrison Indus., L.P. v. Hiross, Inc., 175 B.R. 5, 8 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 1994). UCC § 7–102(a)(1) defines the term "Bailee" as "a person that by a warehouse receipt, bill of lading, or other document of title acknowledges possession of goods and contracts to deliver them."
It is undisputed in the present case that the goods delivered to AWI Customers were not in AWI's actual physical possession; nor were AWI Customers bailees for AWI. Therefore, BBU faces a roadblock to establish receipt under UCC § 2–103 or Bankruptcy Code § 503(b)(9).