Case No. 14–12092 (KJC) (Jointly Administered) D.I. 2691, 3054
[…] However, courts have held that constructive possession in reclamation cases occurs only when the goods are delivered to a third party who is a bailee for the debtor.
See UCC § 2–103. Because Pennsylvania and Delaware have adopted the definition of "receipt" provided in the UCC, I will look to court cases that have interpreted the definition for furthering understanding of its meaning.
In re Momenta, Inc., 455 B.R. 353, 359 (Bankr. D.N.H. 2011) ; Matter of Marin Motor Oil, Inc., 740 F.2d 220, 225 (3rd Cir. 1984).
UCC § 2–705(2) ("As against such buyer the seller may stop delivery until:
(1) receipt of the goods by the buyer;
(2) acknowledgment to the buyer by any bailee of the goods, except a carrier, that the bailee holds the goods for the buyer;
(3) such acknowledgment to the buyer by a carrier by reshipment or as warehouseman; or
(4) negotiation to the buyer of any negotiable document of title covering the goods.")
UCC § 2–705(2)(a).
UCC § 2–702.
See In the Matter of Marin Motor Oil, Inc., 740 F.2d 220, 225–26 (3rd Cir. 1984) ; Mayer Pollock Steel Corp. v. London Salvage & Trading Co., Ltd., 157 B.R. 952, 962 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 1993) ; Morrison Indus., L.P. v. Hiross, Inc., 175 B.R. 5, 8 (Bankr.