H14CP16011604A
[…] See Hearing on Coterminous Petitions Transcript, 5, February 17, 2016.
Removal of the child from Ms. L.'s home did not occur immediately because the child's attorney requested an administrative treatment plan hearing at DOF pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-15. Section 17a-15(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: " The commissioner shall prepare and maintain a written plan for care, treatment and permanent placement of every child under the commissioner's supervision, which shall include, but not be limited to, . . . the proposed plan of treatment services and temporary placement and a goal for permanent placement of the child . . ." Further, § 17a-15(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: " Any child . . . aggrieved by any provision of a plan prepared under subsection (a) of this section . . . shall be provided a hearing within thirty days following a written request for the same directed to the commissioner." The court has been informed that under DCF policy, such a request halted any removal until decision on that request.