H14CP16011604A
[…] BNY Western Trust v. Roman, 295 Conn. 194, 204 n.8, 990 A.2d 853 (2010). She argues that the Superior Court has inherent authority to allow permissive intervention " even though there is not a statutory grant of authority . . ." Movant's Supplemental Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Intervene, 2.
General Statutes § 46b-129(d)(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: " (A) If not later than thirty days after the preliminary hearing, or within a reasonable time when a relative resides out of state, the Commissioner of Children and Families determines that there is not a suitable person related to the child or youth by blood or marriage who can be licensed as a foster parent or serve as a temporary custodian, and the court has not granted temporary custody to a person related to the child or youth by blood or marriage, any person related to the child or youth by blood or marriage may file, not later than ninety days after the date of the preliminary hearing, a motion to intervene for the limited purpose of moving for temporary custody of such child or youth. If a motion to intervene is timely filed, the court shall grant such motion except for good cause shown . (B) Any person related to a child or youth may file a motion to intervene for purposes of seeking temporary custody of a child or youth more than ninety days after the date of the preliminary hearing. The granting of such motion shall be solely in the court's discretion, except that such motion shall be granted absent good cause shown whenever the child's or youth's most recent placement has been disrupted or is about to be disrupted . . ." (Emphasis added to show when such intervention is of right.)
General Statutes § 46b-129(d) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: " (1) . . . (B) Any person related to a child or youth may file a motion to intervene for purposes of seeking temporary custody of a child or youth more than ninety days after the date of the preliminary hearing. The granting of such motion shall be solely in the court's discretion, except that such motion shall be granted absent good cause shown whenever the child's or youth's most recent placement has been disrupted or is about to be disrupted . . . (4) Any person related to a child or youth may file a motion to intervene for purposes of seeking guardianship of a child or youth more than ninety days after the date of the preliminary hearing. The granting of such motion to intervene shall be solely in the court's discretion, except that such motion shall be granted absent good cause shown whenever the child's or youth's most recent placement has been disrupted or is about to be disrupted. The court may, in the court's discretion, order the Commissioner of Children and Families to conduct an assessment of such relative granted intervenor status pursuant to this subdivision." (Emphasis added to show when such intervention is discretionary.)
See Practice Book § 35a-4(c), in footnote 16 on page 10 .