H14CP16011604A
[…] See In re Miriam A., Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. D03-CP11-002826-A (September 2, 2011, Sommer, J.) . In In re Miriam A., the state was found to have standing to appeal a TPR judgment to which it had not been a party regarding a child who had been the beneficiary of public assistance payments because of the possible impact of a TPR judgment on the state purse:
Subject matter jurisdiction to open the judgment, however, is not an issue. The court has statutory jurisdiction to open TPR judgments pursuant to § 45a-719 and § 52-212a. The former provides, in pertinent part, as follows: " The court may grant a motion to open or set aside a judgment terminating parental rights pursuant to section 52-212 or 52-212a or pursuant to common law or may grant a petition for a new trial on the issue of the termination of parental rights, provided the court shall consider the best interest of the child . . ." The latter provides, in pertinent part, as follows: " Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is