H14CP16011604A
[…] L. filed such a writ on the date of hearing on these motions and withdrew it the next day. Otherwise, however, this court has searched for such authority and found none that would allow intervention after appointment of a statutory parent for the purpose of seeking orders regarding the child's placement. The court thus concludes that, absent statutory or Practice Book authority, it has no authority or subject matter jurisdiction to grant the relief sought here.
General Statutes § 52-466 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: " (f) A foster parent or an approved adoptive parent shall have standing to make application for writ of habeas corpus regarding the custody of a child currently or recently in [her] care for a continuous period of not less than ninety days in the case of a child under three years of age at the time of such application and not less than one hundred eighty days in the case of any other child."
B
DOES THE MOVANT HAVE STANDING TO INTERVENE IN ORDER TO SEEK POST-TERMINATION CUSTODY AND PREVENT ADOPTION BY OTHERS?
The law on " standing and its aggrievement component"; Andross v. West Hartford, 285 Conn. 309, 321, 939 A.2d 1146 (2008); has been stated many times: