Case No. 95-24076-L.
[…] There was no showing that the plan as modified would be feasible. See 11 U.S.C. § 1329(b)(1). The Court will not approve the proposed modification to the plan based upon the Debtor's failure to comply with Section 1329(a) and Rule 3015(g).
B. Allowance of Postpetition Claims
Additionally, the Court concludes that the postpetition claim of the Claimant should not be allowed pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1305. That section provides:
(a) A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor —
(1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending; or
(2) that is for a consumer debt, that arises after the date of the order for relief under this chapter, and that is for property or services necessary for the debtor's performance under the plan.
11 U.S.C. § 1305(a). Subsection (a)(2) is further limited, however, by subsection (c) which provides:
A claim filed under subsection (a)(2) of this section shall be disallowed if the holder of such claim knew or should have known that prior approval of the trustee of the debtor's incurring the debt was practicable and was not obtained.
11 U.S.C. § 1305(c). Only the holder of a postpetition claim may file a proof of claim under Section 1305. A debtor may not file a proof of claim for the holder of a postpetition claim and force its participation in a plan. See In re Goodman, 136 B.R. 167, 169 (Bankr. W.D. Tenn. 1992); In re Trentham, 145 B.R. 564, 567 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 1992); In re Farquhar, 112 B.R. 39 (Bankr. D. Colo. 1989). While the record does not reflect that the Claimant has filed a proof of claim for the debt in question, the Court assumes that the Claimant intends to file a proof of claim in light of the Claimant's desire to enter into the proposed agreed order.
Postpetition claims filed under Section 1305 are not deemed allowed as are prepetition claims filed under Section 501. See 11 U.S.C. § 502(a). Whether the Claimant's claim should be allowed depends initially upon whether the claims are of the types of postpetition claims that may be allowed. Only tax claims or claims for consumer debts for property or services necessary for the debtor's performance under the plan may be allowed, and even these claims will be disallowed if the holder of such claim knew or should have known that prior approval by the trustee of the debtor's incurring the obligation was practicable but was not obtained. Requiring the approval of the trustee insures, among other things, that a determination is made that incurring additional debt is actually necessary to the debtor's performance under the plan.