No. COA15–400.
[…] In its 23 January 2014 orders resulting from the hearing, the court found that “[Mr. Robertson] moved to be relieved as Court appointed counsel for [Father] because he has had no contact with ... [F]ather and he was allowed to be relieved.” Though entered after the 23 January 2014 orders, it is worth noting that in the orders entered 7 May 2014, following a permanency planning hearing, the court found that “[Father] is having no contact with the Department of Social Services nor with the juvenile and his whereabouts are unknown to the mother and to the Court.”
In accordance with section 7B–1101.1(a), “the court shall dismiss the provisional counsel if the respondent parent ... [d]oes not appear at the hearing[.] ... The court may reconsider a parent's eligibility and desire for appointed counsel at any stage of the proceeding.” N.C.G.S. § 7B–1101.1(a). Thus, the court's consideration of Father's eligibility for court appointed representation following Father's failure to appear for the 24 June 2013 pretrial conference and the next hearing on 12 August 2013, was within the court's authority. See id. Furthermore, Mr.