No. COA15–400.
[…] The order also contains findings that Father is not providing monetary assistance, has no contact with DSS or the juveniles, and “his whereabouts are unknown to the mother and to the court.” Because the petition to terminate parental rights contains by incorporation facts sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist, we overrule this argument. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1104(6) (2013) (“The petition, or motion pursuant to G.S. 7B–1102 ... shall set forth such of the following facts as are known; and with respect to the facts which are unknown the petitioner or movant shall so state: ... (6) Facts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist.”).
V
Father separately contends the court erroneously denied him his statutory right to counsel at each critical stage of the proceeding by releasing Father's attorney at the permanency planning review hearing on 25 November 2013. We disagree.
Father argues the court erred by releasing Mr.