In re A.D.A.S.
[…] Aaron's biological father relinquished his parental rights in August 2009.

The Smiths petitioned to adopt Aaron in March 2010. The grandmother was allowed to intervene to assert her statutory visitation rights. Upon the grandmother's and the Smiths' request, the superior court then scheduled an evidentiary hearing on the appropriate nature of visitation rights.

AS 25.20.065(a) provides "a child's grandparent may petition the superior court for an order establishing reasonable rights of visitation between the grandparent and child." See also AS 25.23.130(c) (providing that "[n]othing . . . prohibits an adoption that allows visitation between the adopted person and that person's natural parents or other relatives").

In June Aaron's guardian ad litem moved for summary judgment to deny the grandmother specified visitation.