In re A.D.A.S.
[…] The superior court's summary judgment order addressed two implicit questions. First, was the grandmother entitled to visitation rights? Second, if so, what should be the nature of such rights? As to the first question, the superior court correctly noted AS 25.23.130 permits visitation rights to be ordered between an adopted child and the child's natural relatives. Because it was undisputed that continued visits between Aaron, his grandmother, and Zach were in Aaron's best interests, the court properly ruled they were entitled to visitation rights.

AS 25.23.130(c) provides in relevant part that "[n]othing in this chapter prohibits an adoption that allows visitation between the adopted person and that person's natural parents or other relatives." See also AS 25.20.065(a) (stating "a child's grandparent may petition the superior court for an order establishing reasonable rights of visitation between the grandparent and child").