In re Adams
[…] In the end, the Clark court held that a post-petition creditor who was not provided for by the plan should have the ability to execute on the real property to collect its judgment, and conditioned the stay accordingly. Id. at 750.

In addition to the notion expressed by Clark and Frausto that a post-petition creditor should bear a relaxed burden to obtain stay relief, the Bankruptcy Code provides special protection for post-petition utility providers like the City. Section 366 states that "a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due." 11 U.S.C. § 366(a) (emphasis added). Courts have concluded that use of the word "solely" in § 366(a) implies that a utility may refuse to furnish service and terminate service for failure to pay post-petition bills. Jones v. Boston Gas Co.