In re Ad Valorem Tax Litigation
[…] It is no doubt true that the inventory at some convenience stores, in contrast to the realty, may have a somewhat uniform value in different parts of the state, but we think that does not convert these cases into related cases. The valuation of property, certainly the major kinds of property at issue here, is an inherently individualized and local process. Valero admits this, as it must, when it says "the determination of each individual Property's appraised value ultimately will turn on the characteristics specific to that Property." Indeed section 23.01 of the tax code itself mandates that property be appraised at its market value and that "each property shall be appraised based upon the individual characteristics that affect the property's market value." Tex. Tax Code § 23.01 (West 2002). Valero has simply not shown how the appraisal of different properties in different parts of Texas will involve common questions of fact. Indeed, the individualized fact inquiries in these appraisal cases preponderate over whatever common issues there may be.