12-04-2024
[…] She contends the juvenile court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction because it lacked continuing jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. She believes the juvenile court lacked continuing jurisdiction under the UCCJEA because neither A.D. nor her parents resided in Iowa at the time the bridge order was entered. We disagree.
We need not to engage in lengthy analysis of whether the juvenile court had subject-matter jurisdiction to enter the bridge order under the UCCJEA. This is because A.D. was placed the father's custody in Illinois pursuant to the ICPC. Iowa Code section 232.158 governs children placed pursuant to the ICPC and provides:
The sending agency shall retain jurisdiction over the child sufficient to determine all matters in relation to the custody, supervision, care, treatment, and disposition of the child which it would have had if the child remained in the sending agency's state, until the child is adopted, reaches majority, becomes self-supporting or is discharged with the concurrence of the appropriate authority in the receiving state.Iowa Code § 232.158(5)(a). We have previously interpreted this provision to mean the juvenile court retains subject-matter jurisdiction over a child even if the child and all other relevant parties move out of the state.