COA24-13
[…] In response, DHHS argues that "Father's failure to appear prevented the trial court from determining if Father wanted to waive his right to counsel[,]" and, therefore, "Father implicitly forfeited or waived his right to counsel by his complete lack of participation in the termination case."
1. Waiver by Misconduct
Our Supreme Court has held:
In a termination of parental rights case, N.C. G.S. § 7B-1101.1(a) guarantees that "[t]he parent has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right." N.C. G.S. § 7B-1101.1(a) [(2023)].