IN RE: A.D., ADJUDGED DEPENDENT CHILD. [SAMANTHA B. - APPELLANT] [MASON D. - APPELLANT]
[…] {¶92} Here, the parents' argument that the maternal grandparents were not seeking the establishment of child-support orders is inconsequential since the juvenile court is statutorily mandated to establish such orders when the child is placed in the custody of a third party. See R.C. 2151.33(B)(2)(a); 2151.231; R.C. 3119.07(C). Thus, this portion of their argument lacks merit.
{¶93} Next, the parents assert that the magistrate failed to comply with Seneca County Juvenile Court's Loc.R. 9, which directs the juvenile court to review documents listed in R.C. 3119.05(A) to establish income before calculating its child-support orders. R.C. 3119.05(A) provides "[t]he parents' current and past income and personal earnings shall be verified by electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements, receipts and expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation and schedules for the tax returns."
{¶94} While the record does not reflect that the parents submitted the documentary evidence described in R.C. 3119.05(A) or Seneca Co. Loc.R. 9, we note that the parties' income is the starting point for calculating child-support obligations under R.C. 3119 et seq. See R.C. 3119.01(C)(9).