In re A.D.
[…] II

Respondent mother next argues that the trial court violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906(b)(1) (2011) when it waived further review hearings without making any finding of fact that the girls had “resided with a relative or ha [d] been in the custody of another suitable person for a period of at least one year.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906(b)(1) does not, however, apply with respect to Alice and Becky.

Respondent mother has appealed a permanency planning order entered pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907 (2011). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(c) specifically provides that “[i]f at any time custody is restored to a parent, or findings are made in accordance with G.S. 7B–906(b), the court shall be relieved of the duty to conduct periodic judicial reviews of the placement.” Here, the trial court, in its permanency planning order, ended DSS' custody of Alice and Becky and returned custody to one of their parents, their fathers. As a result, under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(c), the trial court was no longer required to conduct review hearings.