In re A.D.
[…] We are bound by In re A.S. See In re Civil Penalty, 324 N.C. 373, 384, 379 S.E.2d 30, 37 (1989) (“Where a panel of the Court of Appeals has decided the same issue, albeit in a different case, a subsequent panel of the same court is bound by that precedent, unless it has been overturned by a higher court.”). Since respondent mother does not argue that the order's findings were deficient under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–911(c), we hold that the trial court properly complied with the statute.

II

Respondent mother next argues that the trial court violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906(b)(1) (2011) when it waived further review hearings without making any finding of fact that the girls had “resided with a relative or ha [d] been in the custody of another suitable person for a period of at least one year.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906(b)(1) does not, however, apply with respect to Alice and Becky.

Respondent mother has appealed a permanency planning order entered pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907 (2011).