13-23-00040-CV
[…] Chacon, 222 S.W.3d 909, 913 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2007, no pet.)). However, there is nothing in the statute that precludes a party from requesting review of all issues that were raised in the trial on the merits. See In re L.R., 324 S.W.3d 885, 890 n.5 (Tex. App.-Austin 2010, orig. proceeding) (construing a request for de novo hearing as raising all issues). "Witnesses may only be presented on the specified issues, but the referring [trial] court may also consider the record from the associate judge sua sponte." In re A.L.M.-F., 593 S.W.3d at 280 (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.015(c)). "Participation in, or waiver of, a de novo hearing is without prejudice to 'the right of a party to file a motion for new trial, motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, or other post-trial motion.'" Id. (citing Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.015(h)). "In short, a de novo hearing is not an entirely new and independent action, but instead, is an extension of the original trial on the merits." Id.