13-23-00040-CV
[…] The majority glosses over this fact, asserting that the November order nonetheless affirmed the termination of M.T.M.'s parental rights. In her request for a de novo hearing, however, M.T.M. expressed her desire to appeal from "all portions of the [associate judge's] judg[]ment." (Emphasis added). The November order, only two pages long, does not even address conservatorship of the child, which was an issue addressed by the associate judge's report and is certainly a fundamental issue in a case styled In the Interest of A.C.T.M. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207(a) ("If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department . . ., or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child."). The January order, on the other hand, addresses all aspects of the associate judge's report and includes finality language. See Bella Palma, 601 S.W.3d at 801.