In re Actimmune Marketing Litigation
[…] Korea Supply Co. v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 29 Cal. 4th 1134, 1144 (2003). A prevailing plaintiff's recovery is "generally limited to injunctive relief and restitution." Cel-Tech Commc'ns, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Tel. Co., 20 Cal. 4th 163, 179 (1999); see also Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 17203.

Although the UCL standard for fraudulent business practices is more easily met than its common law counterpart, class representatives in a UCL fraud action must still establish standing. Proposition 64, passed by the California voters in 2004, altered California Business and Professions Code section 17203 to narrow the types of plaintiffs who may assert claims on behalf of a class. Section 17203 now provides that "[a]ny person may pursue representative claims for relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the standing requirements of Section 17204. . . ." Section 17204, in turn, states that an individual may bring suit for a violation of the UCL only if he or she has "suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition." Cal. Bus. Prof. Code § 17204.