In re Acquisition of Lands
[…] A separate opinion will be issued in that matter.

On July 12, 1984, this Court vacated the order of consolidation entered March 30, 1984. The two appeals continue as submitted on the case call June 19, 1984, however, separate opinions will issue.

Finally, it is appropriate that Edison's issue V be addressed. In issue V Edison asks that if this Court reverses and remands to the circuit court, an early hearing and a prompt decision on the issue of necessity be ordered. Section 6 of UCPA, MCL 213.56; MSA 8.265(6), requires a prompt hearing and decision providing in pertinent part:

"(1) Within the time prescribed to responsively plead after service of a complaint, an owner of the property desiring to challenge the necessity of acquisition of all or part of the property for the purposes stated in the complaint may file a motion in the pending action asking that the necessity be reviewed. The hearing shall be held within 30 days after the filing of the motion.

* * *

"(4) The court shall render a decision within 60 days after the date on which the hearing is first scheduled.

"(5) The court's determination of a motion to review necessity shall be considered as a final judgment." (Emphasis supplied.)