In re Acquisition of Lands
[…] I

Does § 2(3) of UCPA require Edison to secure a certificate of public necessity from the township before commencing its condemnation action?

This Court is again faced with the inherent conflict between the electrical power needs of an entire area versus the rights of individual townships to protect their residents' well-being. See Detroit Edison Co v City of Wixom, 382 Mich. 673, 678; 172 N.W.2d 382 (1969). The lower court ruled that MCL 213.52(3) required Edison to secure a certificate of public necessity from Armada Township before instituting condemnation proceedings. MCL 213.52(3); MSA 8.265(2)(3) reads:

"If a private agency is required by law to secure a certificate of public necessity from the public service commission or other public agency before it may acquire property, the private agency shall not institute judicial proceedings to acquire the property until it has secured the required certificte."

Edison is a "private agency" empowered to condemn property under certain circumstances. MCL 486.252; MSA 22.1672, MCL 213.52(g); MSA 8.265(1)(g). The township rural zoning act, MCL 125.286(3); MSA 5.2963(16), gives a township the power to condemn property.