In re Acquisition of Lands
[…] Therefore, Armada Township falls within the definition of a "public agency". MCL 213.52(i); MSA 8.265(1)(i). To "acquire" property is to secure transfer of ownership of property to an agency by involuntary expropriation. MCL 213.51(a); MSA 8.265(1)(a). However, "certificate of public necessity" is not defined by the UCPA and therein lies the ambiguity in the instant case.

Edison contends that "certificate of public necessity" refers to something issued by a state agency such as the Michigan Public Service Commission and that this interpretation is confirmed by language in § 6(3) of UCPA, MCL 213.56(3); MSA 8.265(6)(3), which states as follows:

"With respect to an acquisition by a private agency, the court at the hearing shall determine the public necessity of the acquisition of the particular parcel. The granting of a permanent or temporary certificate by the public service commission shall constitute a prima facie case that the project, in furtherance of which the particular parcel would be acquired, is required by the public convenience and necessity."

Edison interprets the above section to provide that in situations where public necessity is not determined by the Michigan Public Service Commission or by some other state agency, then it is the circuit court which alone determines necessity.