In re A.C.P.
[…] In re B.H.A., 938 N.W.2d 227, 232 (Iowa 2020). The mother, as the party seeking termination, has the burden to first prove by clear and convincing evidence at least one of the grounds for termination under section 600A.8. Id. "Once the court has found a statutory ground for termination under a chapter 600A termination, the court must further determine whether the termination is in the best interest of the child." In re A.H.B., 791 N.W.2d 687, 690 (Iowa 2010).

Abandonment is one of the eleven enumerated grounds for termination of parental rights. Iowa Code § 600A.8. If the child is at least six months old at the time of the termination hearing, a parent has abandoned their child a unless the parent has maintained "substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent's means." Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b). "Under section 600A.8(3)(b), the threshold element of 'substantial and continuous or repeated contact' is economic contributions." In re K.W., No. 14-2115, 2015 WL 6508910, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2015). The parent must also maintain "[r]egular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the child." Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b)(2). Incarceration is not an adequate justification for the lack of a relationship with the child. M.M.S., 502 N.W.2d at 8.

Here, the mother must also prove by clear and convincing evidence that termination is in the best interests of the child.