In re Acis Capital Mgmt., L.P.
[…] F. Applicability of Section 326(c) to the Trustee's Requested Compensation . Pursuant to an Order Approving First and Final Application of Diane G. Reed for Allowance of Compensation and Reimbursement of Expenses as Former Chapter 7 Trustee [Docket No. 821], the Court awarded Diane G. Reed (the "Chapter 7 Trustee") compensation in the amount of $34,905.30 for her services as Chapter 7 Trustee in these cases. The Trustee subsequently disbursed the amount so awarded to the Chapter 7 Trustee.

Section 326(c) of the Bankruptcy Code states that "[i]f more than one person serves as trustee in the case, the aggregate compensation of such persons for such service may not exceed the maximum compensation prescribed for a single trustee by subsection (a) or (b) of this section, as the case may be." 11 U.S.C. § 326(c). Highland contends in the objection that under this provision, the $34,905.30 paid to the Chapter 7 Trustee must be deducted from the compensation allowed to the Trustee. The U.S. Trustee joined in this objection at the Hearing.