In re Acis Capital Mgmt., L.P.
[…] The Court does not view the conversion of these cases from Chapter 7 to Chapter 11 as rendering section 326(c) inapplicable. Although converted, these cases remained part of one overall, jointly administered case. The Chapter 7 Trustee and the Trustee therefore served as trustees in the same "case" for purposes of section 326(c). Highland's objection on this point is sustained and amount of compensation payable to the Trustee must be reduced by $34,905.30 to account for the compensation previously awarded and paid to the Chapter 7 Trustee.

G. Applicability of Section 362(d) . Highland further objects to the Final Application alleging that the Trustee's requested compensation should be disallowed under section 326(d) of the Bankruptcy Code which permits the Court to deny allowance of compensation "if the trustee failed to make diligent inquiry into facts that would permit denial of allowance under section 328(c) of this title or, with knowledge of such facts, employed a professional person under section 327 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 326(d).