In re A.C.H.
[…] Although Detective Dart acknowledged Father claimed he acted in self-defense, the trial court could have found Father's claim of self-defense incredible. See City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802, 819 (Tex. 2005) (factfinder is the sole judge of witnesses' credibility and the weight to give their testimony, and may believe one witness and disbelieve another). Father's decision to engage in violent, criminal conduct by shooting at a convenience store demonstrates Father lacks good judgment and is unable to provide A.C.H. with a safe environment. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(b)(7) (in determining whether a parent can provide child with a safe environment, courts should consider "whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child's family or others who have access to the child's home"). Additionally, Father's violent, criminal conduct represents a danger to A.C.H.'s physical and emotional well-being because it exposes Father to incarceration. See In Interest of M.R.J.M., 280 S.W.3d 494, 503 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.)