File No. 2014-382297
[…] MICHAEL CROCITTO, while serving alone as my Trustee, is expressly empowered and authorized to make discretionary distributions of income and/or principal to or for his own benefit, notwithstanding the provisions of EPTL 10-10.1 or any common law or statutory rule prohibiting Trustee self-dealing. In making distributions under this Section, my Trustee may, but need not, take into consideration any income or other resources that are available to the lifetime beneficiaries outside of the trust and are known to my Trustee."
EPTL § 10-10.1 provides, in pertinent part:
"A power held by a person as trustee of an express trust to make a discretionary distribution of either principal or income to such person as a beneficiary . . . cannot be exercised by such person unless (1) such person is the grantor of the trust and the trust is revocable by such person during such person's lifetime, or (2) the power is a power to provide for such person's health, education, maintenance or support within the meaning of sections 2041 and 2514 of the Internal Revenue Code, or 3) the trust instrument, by express reference to this section, provides otherwise."