No. COA11–1596.
[…] In re C.M., 183 N.C.App. 207, 213, 644 S.E.2d 588, 594 (2007) (citations omitted). “A trial court's findings of fact are binding on appeal if the findings are supported by competent evidence in the record.” Id. at 212, 644 S.E.2d at 593 (citations omitted). A trial court abuses its discretion when its “ruling is so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” In re N.G., 186 N.C.App. 1, 10–11, 650 S.E.2d 45, 51 (2007) (citation and quotation marks omitted), aff'd per curiam, 362 N.C. 229, 657 S.E.2d 355 (2008).
Section 7B–507(b) of the Juvenile Code provides as follows:
In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that:
(1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507 (b)(1) (2011).