No. COA11–1596.
[…] Although the findings note that “this was not the first incident of domestic abuse” by respondent, there are no findings regarding the duration, extent, or frequency of this abuse or any attempts by DSS to provide services to respondent. There are no findings regarding any history of substance abuse by respondent or attempts at treatment or why there are still safety concerns with the father that would support a conclusion that reunification would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b)(1). We also note that the trial court relied only on N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b)(1) and did not make any findings of fact or conclusions of law under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–507(b)(2) that respondent “subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as defined in G.S. 7B–101[.]”