No. COA11–1596.
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred by denying respondent visitation where the findings of fact do not support this result, and we reverse this portion of the trial court's order.
C. Regain Custody
DSS was ordered to continue to make “reasonable efforts” to eliminate the need for the juvenile's placement.
Respondent argues that the trial court erred in failing to order DSS to create a reunification plan with respondent so that he could regain custody of Alice. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906(c) (2011), the trial court is to conduct a review hearing 90 days after the disposition hearing and every six months thereafter. In that hearing the trial court “shall consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant:”
(1) Services which have been offered to reunite the family, or whether efforts to reunite the family clearly would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile's safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.