05-23-2024
[…] See Stowe, 162 Mich.App. at 32. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it declined to take live evidence at the final hearing and instead took judicial notice of the previous testimony and guardian ad litem reports presented throughout the case.
C. BURDEN OF PROOF
Petitioner argues that the trial court incorrectly applied the clear and convincing standard to its determination whether continuation of the guardianship was in AC's best interests. We disagree. MCL 700.5209(2) applies to petitions to terminate guardianships, other than certain parental petitions to terminate a limited guardianship as provided in MCL 700.5209(1). MCL 700.5209(2)(c) permits a trial court to continue a guardianship if "it is established by clear and convincing evidence that the continuation would serve the best interests of the minor." Although the final hearing was occasioned by a petition to continue the guardianship rather than a petition to terminate it, the record makes it clear that the trial court was faced with the same decision as it would have in a hearing on a motion to terminate the guardianship-the decision to