No. COA08-222.
[…] In re Schrimpsher, 143 N.C. App. 461, 468, 546 S.E.2d 407, 412 (2001). A.C. argues that certain conditions of his probation are vague and overburdensome. We agree in part and disagree in part.
The trial court included in its order a condition of intermittent confinement "if deemed necessary by [A.C.'s] court counselor and approved by the Court." A.C. argues that this condition is not specific as to where A.C. would be committed, what would make the commitment necessary, or what method the trial court would use in determining whether intermittent confinement was necessary. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(20) provides that the trial court may "[o]rder that the juvenile be confined in an approved juvenile detention facility for a term of up to 14 24-hour periods. . . . The timing of this confinement shall be determined by the court in its discretion." We note that A.C. does not point us to any case law that requires a trial court to provide more information than what is required by said statute, and our research shows no such case law.