No. COA08-222.
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the trial court's condition of intermittent confinement is specific enough to be enforced and is not an improper delegation of its authority. A.C. also argues that the trial court's order requiring A.C. to perform community service is not sufficiently specific. We agree. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(23), the trial court ordered A.C. to perform one hundred hours of community service "as directed by [A.C's] Court Counselor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(23) provides that the trial court may "[o]rder the juvenile to perform up to 200 hours supervised community service consistent with the juvenile's age, skill, and ability, specifying the nature of work and the number of hours required. The work shall be related to the seriousness of the juvenile's offense." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(23) (2007) (emphasis added).
A.C. cites In re T.K., III, an unpublished opinion of this Court, in support of his argument. In In re T.K., III, the juvenile argued that the trial court erred when it ordered the juvenile to perform community service pursuant to N.C. Gen.