In re A.C.
[…] The order contained two additional provisions governing possession (1) if Sherard resided within a twenty-mile radius of Kallison Elementary School on August 12, 2022, and (2) if Sherard did not reside within a twenty-mile radius of Kallison Elementary School on August 12, 2022.

FAMILY CODE SECTION 156.102 AFFIDAVIT REQUIREMENT

In her first issue, Sherard asserts the trial court erred by failing to automatically dismiss Current's petition because he failed to comply with Family Code section 156.102's affidavit requirement. According to Sherard, the court was required to "deny all relief and refuse to schedule a hearing for modification," Tex. Fam. Code § 156.102(c), because Current did not file an affidavit "not later than one year after the earlier of the date of the rendition of the order . . . ." Id. § 156.102(a). Sherard contends that because the divorce decree was signed on January 30, 2020, and Current filed his petition within one year of the divorce decree, section 156.102(a) required him to file an affidavit. Because he did not do so, Sherard argues the trial court should have refused to conduct a hearing on his petition. We disagree because Sherard's argument ignores the full text of section 156.102(a), which states in its entirety as follows:

If a suit seeking to modify the designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child is filed not later than one year after the earlier of the date of the rendition of the order or the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based, the person filing the suit shall execute and attach an affidavit as provided by Subsection (b).
Id. § 156.102(a) (emphasis added).

The MSA was signed on November 25, 2019. More than one year later, on November 30, 2020, Current filed his petition. Because he filed his petition more than one year after "the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the [divorce decree was] based," Current was not required to file an affidavit.