In re A.C.
[…] We are not persuaded. A subsequent legislative amendment removed this requirement for most petitions. Had the legislature intended it to apply to all petitions, it could have placed the examination-by-signor requirement in subsection (4)(b), along with the other generally applicable requirements for petitions, such as stating supportive facts and explaining why a less restrictive alternative was not deemed appropriate. We conclude that the legislature's intent is clearly expressed in the words it chose to state its collective will.

Prior to amendments in 2017, RCW 71.05.230(4) provided:

(4) The professional staff of the agency or facility or the designated mental health professional has filed a petition with the court for a fourteen day involuntary detention or a ninety day less restrictive alternative. The petition must be signed either by:

(a) Two physicians;

(b) One physician and a mental health professional;

(c) One physician assistant and a mental health professional; or

(d) One psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner and a mental health professional. The persons signing the petition must have examined the person. If involuntary detention is sought the petition shall state facts that support the finding that such person, as a result of mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled and that there are no less restrictive alternatives to detention in the best interest of such person or others. The petition shall state specifically that less restrictive alternative treatment was considered and specify why treatment less restrictive than detention is not appropriate. If an involuntary less restrictive alternative is sought, the petition shall state facts that support the finding that such person, as a result of mental disorder, presents a likelihood of serious harm, is gravely disabled, or is in need of assisted outpatient mental health treatment, and shall set forth any recommendations for less restrictive alternative treatment services.

Former RCW 71.05.230 (2016).