In re A.C.
[…] According to Mother, her fear for her own and A.C.'s safety if he were to return home were both justified and corroborated; and the weight of the evidence neither demonstrated that she was unwilling to cooperate in identifying other placement resources for A.C., nor that she resisted mental health treatment for A.C. or herself. Rather, Mother argues that the weight of the evidence demonstrates that she "was doing all she could to try and manage A.C.'s behavioral issues but simply could not keep them under control." Mother also points to section 5-714(g) of the Family Law ("FL") Article as support for the argument that the Department's evidence was insufficient to prove neglect. That section provides that "an individual may not be identified as responsible for abuse or neglect in the centralized confidential database solely because: (1) a child has been released from a hospital or other facility; (2) the child has been diagnosed with a mental disorder or developmental disability; and (3) the individual has failed to take the child home due to a reasonable fear for the safety of the child or child's family." FL § 5-714(g) (emphasis added). Presumably, Mother is arguing that because these circumstances do not warrant listing on the centralized database, they also cannot form the basis for a finding of neglect.