A-0327-21
[…] IV.
We turn next to Abrams's contention that the Commission improperly denied his motion for reconsideration. N.J.A.C. 4A:2-1.6(b) provides that a petition for reconsideration must show either: "(1) new evidence or additional information not presented at the original proceeding, which would change the outcome and the reasons that such evidence was not presented at the original proceeding" or (2) "[t]hat a clear material error . . . occurred."
Abrams contends the Commission committed a "clear material error" in rejecting the ALJ's "credibility findings." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) requires that credibility findings from an ALJ cannot be rejected or modified without the Commission "first determin[ing] from a review of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." Abrams argues that the Commission improperly overturned the ALJ's credibility findings without such a review.
The Commission, however, did not reject or modify witness credibility findings for the simple reason that the ALJ made no such findings.