14-21-00687-CV
[…] In re N.G., 577 S.W.3d at 237. Thus, when, as here, a parent challenges predicate termination grounds under subsection 161.001(b)(1)(E), we must address them and detail our analysis. See id. We will address the trial court's finding of endangerment under subsection (E). If we conclude that Father's termination of parental rights is supported under that subsection, then we need not address whether termination is also supported under subsections (N) or (O). See id. at 232.
Section 161.001(b)(1)(M) provides that parental rights may be terminated if clear and convincing evidence supports a finding that the parent "had his or her parent-child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent's conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E) or substantially equivalent provisions of the law of another state." Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b)(1)(M). Thus, when parental rights have been terminated for endangerment under either section 161.001(b)(1)(D) or (E), that ground becomes a basis to terminate that parent's rights to other children.