14-21-00687-CV
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b)(2).
We overrule Father's fourth issue.
D. Conservatorship
In his fifth and final issue, Father contends the trial court abused its discretion by appointing Grandmother Andy's sole managing conservator.
1. Applicable law and standard of review
Texas Family Code section 161.207, entitled "Appointment of Managing Conservator on Termination," provides: "If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child." Tex. Fam. Code § 161.207(a). Appointment of a nonparent may be considered a "consequence of the termination." In re L.G.R., 498 S.W.3d 195, 207 (Tex. App.- Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied).