IN RE: Greg ABBOTT, in his capacity as Governor of the State of Texas; State of Texas, Petitioners.
[…] We simply disagree with its speculation as to why the United States cites § 1355.
Third, and most importantly, Texas's entire argument regarding monetary penalties is based on a false premise. Such penalties are only available in a criminal proceeding under the RHA. See Tull, 481 U.S. at 414 n.1, 107 S.Ct. 1831 (stating that the RHA "provides for injunctive relief but not for civil penalties"). The United States, however, has brought a civil proceeding. Moreover, a plain reading of § 406 confirms that the RHA does not provide for civil penalties. It states that one who violates the RHA "shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine," imprisonment, or both. 33 U.S.C. § 406 (emphasis added). This is the only reference to a "fine" in § 406. It only applies in the context of a criminal proceeding, not a civil proceeding like the United States brought here.