In re A.B.
[…] As his first claim of error, Father asserts the district court was without jurisdiction to accept Mother's relinquishment of her parental rights. He also claims the district court erred by not allowing him to object to Mother's relinquishment of parental rights, thereby violating his due process rights.

We note at the outset though Father's rights were not being adjudicated at the relinquishment hearing, it appears that Father does have standing to appeal the relinquishment. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2273(a) provides: “An appeal may be taken by any party or interested party from any order of temporary custody, adjudication, disposition, finding of unfitness or termination of parental rights.” While the proceeding at question was a voluntary relinquishment, it did result in the termination of Mother's parental rights, and as such, is an appealable order. See In re C .P., No. 106,758, 2012 WL 3000381, at *4 (Kan.App.2012) (unpublished opinion).