In re A.B.
[…] Therefore, given any party may appeal a termination of parental rights, and the term party encompasses any parent, by the plain language of the statutes Father has standing to bring this claim.

Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. Frazier v. Goudschaal, 296 Kan. 730, 743, 295 P.3d 542 (2013). Father claims the district court was without jurisdiction to accept Mother's relinquishment because it was not properly before the district court pursuant to the terms of K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2268(a), which provides:

“Prior to a hearing to consider the termination of parental rights, if the child's permanency plan is either adoption or appointment of a custodian, with consent of the guardian ad litem and the secretary, either or both parents may relinquish parental rights to the child, consent to an adoption or consent to appointment of a permanent custodian.”

Here, Father contends that the district court did not have authority to accept Mother's relinquishment as the permanency plan in place at the time of the relinquishment hearing was reintegration with the concurrent goal of adoption.