In re A.B.
[…] It would be inconsistent with the safety and welfare of the child to not let a parent in a CINC case relinquish his or her parental rights when the parent is effectively admitting he or she is unable to care for the child. Reading all these statutory provisions together and taking into account the case plan goal included adoption as an option, the district court had jurisdiction to accept Mother's relinquishment.

Father argues pursuant to K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2268(a), a parental termination hearing must already be scheduled before relinquishment can occur due to the language stating that a parent can relinquish “[p]rior to a hearing to consider the termination of parental rights ....“ Again, Father cites no authority for this proposition. Interpreting this statute to require a termination proceeding to be scheduled before a relinquishment can occur is inconsistent with resolving CINC matters in the most timely manner possible.