In re A.B.
[…] If reintegration cannot be accomplished as approved by the court, the court shall be informed and shall schedule a hearing pursuant to this section. No such hearing is required when the parents voluntarily relinquish parental rights or consent to appointment of a permanent custodian.” (Emphasis added.)

This section would indicate a parent may relinquish his or her parental rights even if the current goal is still in a phase of reintegration.

Furthermore, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 38–2201(b)(1) instructs that the code be liberally construed to “[c]onsider the safety and welfare of a child to be paramount in all proceedings under the code.” It would be inconsistent with the safety and welfare of the child to not let a parent in a CINC case relinquish his or her parental rights when the parent is effectively admitting he or she is unable to care for the child.