In re Aaron C.
[…] The primary thrust of appellants argument is that the trial court should not have considered the hearsay statements in the detention report or the report prepared for the jurisdiction/detention hearing that were based, in part, upon the conclusions of two Montana doctors who testified in the Montana proceedings concerning her other children. The doctors opined that due to appellants psychological and intellectual limitations she was unable to parent. Pursuant to section 355, subdivision (c)(1), "specific hearsay evidence" contained in the social studies prepared by the Department, to which appellant timely objected, could "not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based," absent an exception. (Italics added.)

Notwithstanding that evidence, there was sufficient evidence on this record to support the courts findings that assessment and evaluation of appellants mental health needs was required.