In re Aaron C.
[…] No. 3(c)), the court overruled appellants hearsay objection on the ground it had taken judicial notice of the records and had found them to be official records. It is apparent on this record that the court took judicial notice not only of the existence of these records, but for the truth of their content.

Section 355, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: "A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d)." Subdivision (c)(1) provides that where a timely objection is raised to hearsay evidence contained in the social study, "the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes" an exception. (Italics added.) The exceptions include, among others, "any statutory or decisional exception to the prohibition against hearsay" (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(A)), and where "[t]he hearsay declarant is available for cross-examination. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(D)).