In re Aaron C.
[…] During closing argument, when counsel for the Department referred to the reports of two doctors who testified that due to appellants psychological and intellectual limitations she was unable to parent (contained in exh. No. 3(c)), the court overruled appellants hearsay objection on the ground it had taken judicial notice of the records and had found them to be official records. It is apparent on this record that the court took judicial notice not only of the existence of these records, but for the truth of their content.

Section 355, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: "A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d)."