NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court found by clear and convincing evidence that appellant left the minors in the custody of another person for longer than one year without communication or support, with the intent to abandon the minors. The court then terminated appellant’s parental rights.
DISCUSSION
I
Appellant contends that inquiry under the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.) (the Act) by the trial court and HSA was insufficient, the court failed to determine whether notice under the Act was required, and therefore reversal is required.
The Act was enacted “to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by establishing minimum standards for removal of Indian children from their families and placement of such children ‘in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture....’” (In re Levi U. (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 191, 195; 25 U.S.C. § 1902; Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield (1989) 490 U.S. 30 [104 L.Ed.2d 29].)