NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] V
Appellant’s penultimate claim is that the social worker’s report itself was deficient, in two respects. First, appellant argues, the report does not reflect that the minors were told the nature of the proceeding. Moreover, according to appellant, the report omits any statement of the minors’ thoughts pertaining to the proceedings.
Subdivision (b) of section 7851 requires the report to include: “(1) A statement that the person making the report explained to the child the nature of the proceeding to end parental custody and control. [¶] (2) A statement of the child’s feelings and thoughts concerning the pending proceeding. [¶] (3) A statement of the child’s attitude towards the child’s parent or parents and particularly whether or not the child would prefer living with his or her parent or parents. [¶] (4) A statement that the child was informed of the child’s right to attend the hearing on the petition and the child’s feelings concerning attending the hearing.”
The record does not support appellant’s claim. It is true that, as the report indicates, much of the interview between the social worker and the minors concerned their reports of abuse. However, the report also states the social worker spoke with each minor separately about adoption.