In re A.A.J.
[…] N.C.G.S. § 703(a1). The trial court found that Grandmother was willing, but not able, to provide proper supervision in a safe home. Further, finding 52. states that Grandmother "does not grasp the trauma that [A.A.J.] has endured and the safeguards that are needed to protect [her]." The trial court also made additional findings of fact—many discussed above—demonstrating that it considered Grandmother's ability to supervise A.A.J. in a safe home, and found that ability lacking. This argument is without merit.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(i) (2017) (emphasis added) ("The court may maintain the juvenile's placement under review or order a different placement, appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B-600, or order any disposition authorized by G.S. 7B-903, including the authority to place the child in the custody of either parent or any relative found by the court to be suitable and found by the court to be in the best interests of the juvenile.").

See findings of fact 25., 26., 29., 50., 51., 54., 55., and conclusion 16.

Respondent also argues that the trial court's finding that Carson would have adequate resources to appropriately care for A.A.J. was not supported by the evidence.