In re A.A.J.
[…] Id. Respondent's argument that he "was entitled to continued reunification efforts" is based on his argument concerning his protected status as a parent, and therefore also fails.

Although Respondent does not make this argument, we also hold that the trial court's findings of fact support its conclusion that granting guardianship of A.A.J. to Carson was in A.A.J.'s best interests.

Respondent next argues that "the trial court was required to give placement priority to [Grandmother]." We disagree.

Respondent relies on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1), which states:

(a1) In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall also consider whether it is in the juvenile's best interest to remain in the juvenile's community of residence.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (2017). Presuming N.C.G.S. § 703(a1) is applicable in this case, Respondent's argument still fails. As Respondent notes, the trial court must first "consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home." Id. It is only after finding that a relative is "willing and able" to accept a placement that the relative will be considered for placement. Id.
This Court has recognized that our statutes give a preference, where appropriate, to relative placements over non-relative, out-of-home placements.